Officer Michael Allen Brandt

Officer Michael Allen Brandt

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, April 6, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Michael Allen Brandt

Officer Michael Brandt was killed in an automobile crash while chasing a suspected drunk driver on California State Route 74 near Palm Desert.

During the pursuit, Officer Brandt's vehicle went over a 15-foot embankment and overturned. The vehicle he was chasing was found 150 feet down the side of a mountain, with the driver and two children being ejected.

The driver was originally charged with felony DUI, felony manslaughter, and child endangerment. He pleaded guilty to child endangerment, two counts of drunken driving, and causing injury to others and was given a maximum sentence of six years.

Officer Brandt had been with the California Highway Patrol for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 9483

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Six years in prison

Impaired Driver, vehicle pursuit