Officer Rod Lee Bradway

Officer Rod Lee Bradway

Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Rod Lee Bradway

Officer Rod Bradway was shot and killed while responding to a domestic dispute call in a northwest Indianapolis apartment complex.

Upon arrival, Officer Bradway heard cries for help and made entry into an apartment where he came under fire and was mortally wounded. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire on the subject and is credited with saving the life of the domestic violence victim. Officer Bradway was transported to Wishard Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

Officer Bradway had served with the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department for five years and has previously served with the Wayne Township Fire Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge F348

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

domestic