Juvenile Security Officer Donna Jean Tappan

Oklahoma State Office of Juvenile Affairs, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Donna Jean Tappan

Juvenile Security Officer Jeannie Tappan was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Route 58 and US 270, in Blaine County, at approximately 4:40 am.

She was en route to Butler to pick up a juvenile for a court appearance when the department van she was driving was struck on the driver's side by another vehicle. Another officer in the van was uninjured.

Officer Tappan had served as a high-risk transportation officer for the Office of Juvenile Affairs for five years and had previously served as a deputy with the Garfield County Sheriff's Office. She is survived by her husband, daughter, four sons, foster-daughter and mother.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash