Willow City Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1933
Add to My HeroesLeon August "Leo" Dagner
Chief of Police Leo Dagner suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting two drunk men and placing them in the town jail. He had just placed them into the cell when he collapsed.
He had not yet locked the cell door before collapsing. One of the men went outside and notified passersby of what happened.
Chief Dagner was survived by his wife, four sons, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available