Sergeant Michael L. Wilson

Sergeant Michael L. Wilson

Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, August 5, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Michael L. Wilson

Sergeant Mike Wilson was shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call at an apartment complex on Veterans Boulevard in Port Charlotte.

The call involved a man in a physical fight with his wife and son. As Sergeant Wilson walked up to the stairs to the apartment the male subject emerged and opened fire from the second floor landing, striking Sergeant Wilson in the chest above his vest.

The subject then committed suicide.

Sergeant Wilson had served with the Charlotte County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, domestic