Police Officer Bruce Daniel Jacob

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Daniel Jacob

Police Officer Bruce Jacob was struck and killed by a vehicle on I-55, near Northside Drive, while removing debris from the highway at approximately 1:30 pm.

A barbeque grill had fallen from another vehicle and was blocking a travel lane. Officer Jacob had retrieved it from the road and was attempting to place it in the trunk of his patrol car when he was struck from behind. He was transported to University of Mississippi Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was also transported to the hospital with injuries.

Officer Jacob had served with the Jackson Police Department for five years and was assigned to Precinct 4. He was survived by his wife, mother, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1867

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic hazard