Police Officer Daryl Michael Raetz

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Daryl Michael Raetz

Police Officer Daryl Raetz was struck and killed by an SUV while making an arrest for DUI near the intersection of 51st Avenue and Cambridge Drive.

At approximately 3:30 am Officer Raetz, along with several other officers, was processing a DUI suspect on the side of road when a passing SUV struck Officer Raetz. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital where he died.

The driver of the SUV fled the scene. He was arrested the following day after another officer spotted his vehicle and recognized it as matching the description of the vehicle that struck Officer Raetz. The subject is an illegal alien and was charged with drug possession. He pleaded no contest to charges of negligent homicide and hit-and-run with death or injury and was sentenced to serve eight years and an additional seven years of probation.

Officer Raetz was a veteran of the Iraq war and had served with the Phoenix Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, child, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 8899
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

hit-and-run, illegal alien