Shenango Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 2013
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jerome "Jerry" McCarthy, IV
Patrolman Jerry McCarthy was struck and killed while responding to the area of a pursuit in New Castle. The subject vehicle ran a stop sign near the intersection of Warren Avenue and Cascade Street and crashed into the passenger side of the cruiser, where Officer McCarthy was seated.
Patrolman McCarthy was pronounced dead during transport to Jameson Hospital. The officer driving the cruiser also sustained injuries in the crash.
The subject had been arrested less than one month earlier, by Patrolman McCarthy's partner, for operating without a license. She was apprehended at the scene plead guilty in April of 2014 to multiple charges and was sentenced to five to 10 years in prison.
Patrolman McCarthy worked part time for the Shenango Township Police Department and at the Lawrence County District Attorney’s office. He had been with the Shenango Township Police for exactly one year but had served with law enforcement for 25 years. Patrolman McCarthy is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, step daughter, and step son.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 2838
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 5-10 years in prison