Deputy Sheriff Leonard Wilbur Brand

Tallapoosa County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, May 25, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Wilbur Brand

Deputy Sheriff Leonard Brand was shot and killed when he and another deputy responded to a domestic violence call at 5:15 p.m.

When Deputy Brand and the New Site Chief of Police arrived at the home on Alabama 49 two miles north of New Site, a man opened fire as soon as they exited their patrol car. Despite trying to take cover behind the vehicle, Deputy Brand was mortally wounded.

The New Site Chief was also shot, but recovered from his wounds.

The suspect committed suicide later in the day.

Deputy Brand was a United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, EDP