Sheriff James Davis McKinnie, Jr.

Hardeman County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, July 26, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Davis McKinnie, Jr.

Sheriff James McKinnie was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Highway 100 and Vildo Road.

The driver of the other vehicle was arrested and charged with second degree murder, driving while intoxicated, and failing to yield right of way.

Sheriff McKinnie was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served as sheriff for two years. He was survived by his wife and eight children. His wife was appointed to complete his term as sheriff.

Sheriff McKinnie is buried in Hebron Cemetery, Bolivar, Tennessee.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder

Impaired Driver