Patrolman Edward D. Piller

Patrolman Edward D. Piller

Salem Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Edward D. Piller

Patrolman Edward Piller was killed in a motorcycle accident while test-driving one of the department's motorcycles on Ohio State 14 outside of Salem.

The motorcycle had been out of service since the previous fall when a new motorcycle had been purchased. The motorcycle had been serviced, and Patrolman Piller was testing it behind city hall with the police chief and mayor watching. The mayor requested to ride on the rear of the motorcycle, and the request was approved by the chief.

As Patrolman Piller drove the mayor down the street, the motorcycle struck a rut in the roadway and threw both men to the ground. Patrolman Piller suffered a skull fracture and died as a result. The mayor recovered from his injuries.

Patrolman Piller had served with the Salem Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle