Village Public Safety Officer Thomas O. Madole

Alaska State Troopers - Village Public Safety Officers, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Thomas O. Madole

Village Public Safety Officer Thomas Madole was shot and killed in Manokotak, Alaska.

Officer Madole had radioed Alaska State Troopers at approximately 4:00 pm to report that he was going to speak with a subject regarding an earlier altercation the man had been involved in. Approximately one hour later a citizen called the troopers to report a shooting.

Because of the remote location of the village, four troopers had to fly to the location. They discovered Officer Madole's body outside of the subject's home. The man was later taken into custody.

Officer Madole had served as a VPSO in the village for 1-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance