Sheriff Lewis Williams

Sheriff Lewis Williams

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, April 26, 1844

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Williams

Sheriff Lewis Williams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two wanted men.

The subjects were able to flee the scene but were eventually caught by a mob of citizens and lynched.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand