Town Marshal Olaf Riser

Town Marshal Olaf Riser

Miller Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, August 30, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Olaf Riser

Town Marshal Olaf Riser was electrocuted in the town hall, located at Grand Boulevard and Miller Avenue, when he came in contact with a live wire while attempting to turn off the town lights.

The town of Miller was annexed by the city of Gary in December 1918.

Marshal Riser had been elected on November 8th, 1910, and was the town's only law enforcement officer.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted