Corporal Terry Wayne Johnson

Corporal Terry Wayne Johnson

Sebastian County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Terry Wayne Johnson

Corporal Terry Johnson succumbed to injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was involved in a vehicle crash while on patrol.

A citizen called 911 to report an overturned patrol car in a ditch along Highway 96 in Lavaca, Arkansas, at approximately 4:20 am. Responding rescue personnel extricated him from the vehicle and transported him to Mercy Hospital. He succumbed to injuries shortly after noon.

Corporal Johnson had served with the Sebastian County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 29

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash