Sergeant Gary Morales

Sergeant Gary Morales

St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Gary Morales

Sergeant Gary Morales was shot and killed while making a traffic stop in the 3200 block of Naylor Terrace, near Edwards Road, at approximately 9:30 am.

During the stop a subject exited the stopped vehicle and opened fire, striking Sergeant Morales as he sat in his patrol car. He was transported to Lawnwood Regional Medical Center and Heart Institute where he was pronounced dead.

The subject was taken into custody. On April 29, 2016, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.

Sergeant Morales was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and his brother.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 166
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop