Dickson City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, June 6, 1915
Add to My HeroesHenry Reese
Police Chief Henry Reese was struck and fatally injured when he stepped into the middle of Main Street to stop a speeding automobile.
The driver lost control of his car, hit Chief Reese, and then crashed into a telephone pole. Chief Reese was taken to Mid-Valley Hospital where he died minutes later. The driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle