Sheriff Thomas Harris Dickinson

Prince Edward County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Harris Dickinson

Sheriff Thomas Dickinson was struck and killed by a Norfolk and Western Railroad train in Pamplin, Virginia.

He was traveling to Appomattox to serve an arrest warrant and had stopped in Pamplin. He was crossing the tracks at the railroad station when a train came through at a speed and struck him.

Sheriff Dickinson had served as the sheriff of Prince Edward County for approximately 25 years. He was survived by his wife, one daughter from a previous marriage, and eight siblings. He was buried in the College Church Cemetery in Hampden-Sydney.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train