Lieutenant Joseph Tyrone Candie

Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Tyrone Candie

Lieutenant Joseph Candie was shot and killed by a disgruntled officer from the Robert Scott Correctional Facility in Northville.

The employee had been disciplined by Lieutenant Candie and confronted him in the parking lot of a gas station across the street from the prison at the intersection of Five Mile Road and Beck Road. The subject fatally shot Lieutenant Candie.

The man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 25 to 40 years in prison.

Lieutenant Candie had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for 14 years. He was survived by one child.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

retaliation