Patrolman John P. Gibbons, III

Woburn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, May 4, 1999

Add to My Heroes

John P. Gibbons, III

Patrolman John Gibbons suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the chest by a woman while responding to a disturbance call.

He began to suffer chest pains and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Patrolman Gibbons had served with the Woburn Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 99

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance