Police Officer Donald Moon

Police Officer Donald Moon

Athens Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 3, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Donald Moon

Police Officer Donald Moon was shot and killed by a 15-year-old juvenile seeking revenge against him.

Officer Moon was off duty and teaching his girlfriend how to drive when the subject approached them and opened fire without warning.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison June 5, 2000.

Officer Moon had served with the Athens Police Department for only 19 months. Hired along with his cousin they were Athens' first black police officers. He was survived by one child. Officer Moon was a Korean War veteran.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge 9
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison