Chief of Police Alexander Gaines Russell

South Pittsburg Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 28, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Alexander Gaines Russell

Chief of Police Alexander Russell was struck and killed by a vehicle that was being pursued by deputies from the Marion County Sheriff's Office.

He had stepped into the roadway in an attempt to flag down the vehicle when he was struck.

Chief Russell had served in law enforcement for 40 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available