Wildwood Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, December 29, 1947
Add to My HeroesBenjamin J. Carroll
Police Officer Benjamin Carroll was fatally stabbed while attempting to make an arrest.
Despite being wounded, he was able to shoot and kill the subject.
Police Officer Carroll had served with the Wildwood Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed