Deputy Sheriff R. Lee Hagan

Deputy Sheriff R. Lee Hagan

Nelson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1926

Add to My Heroes

R. Lee Hagan

Deputy Sheriff Lee Hagan suffered a fatal heart attack while searching for stills in the Balltown area of Nelson County.

He was assisting federal revenue agents as they searched the woods looking for suspects.

Deputy Hagan had served with the Nelson County Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack