Paducah Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, November 9, 1894
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Phelps
Patrolman James Phelps suffered a fatal heart shortly after assisting at the scene of a fire at Bishop's Grocery.
He had rushed into the burning building to help search it for anyone trapped inside. After searching the second floor, he returned outside, where he vomited from the effects of the smoke. Approximately 90 minutes later, he collapsed while walking on S 4th Street near the city hall. Two other officers heard him fall and carried him to the city hall where he died.
Patrolman Phelps had served with the Paducah Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack