Jailer Zack Hall

Jailer Zack Hall

Robertson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Zack Hall

Jailer Zack Hall was shot and killed by an escaping prisoner at the Robertson County Jail.

The prisoner had been arrested for stealing a horse the previous day. He asked Jailer Hall if he could be let out of his cell in order to write a letter to his wife and the request was granted. When Jailer Hall turned his back to the prisoner, the man grabbed a gun that had been placed on a nearby bed.

He ordered Jailer Hall and a prisoner to not follow him as he fled down the stairs. As Jailer Hall began to pursue him down the stairs the man shot him in the stomach, killing him. The subject fled and it is not known if he was ever captured.

Jailer Hall had been appointed as a jailer by his brother, who served as the sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Escaped