Deputy Sheriff Frank X. Heup

Deputy Sheriff Frank X. Heup

Milwaukee County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, November 1, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Frank X. Heup

Deputy Sheriff Frank Heup was fatally injured when he crashed his motorcycle into the rear of a horse-drawn buggy while pursuing a speeder on the Fond du Lac Highway just north of Milwaukee. He died from head injuries in a local hospital hours later.

Deputy Heup had been a deputy for less than one year after serving four years with the Milwaukee Fire Department. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash