Guard D. M. "Dock" Garrett

Guard D. M. "Dock" Garrett

Greenville County Chain Gang, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, September 19, 1929

Add to My Heroes

D. M. "Dock" Garrett

Guard Dock Garrett died after being struck on the head with a shovel near the convict camp in O'Neal Township, Greenville County, during an escape attempt from a road crew.

The crew was working on a road near Packs Mountain when one of the inmates attacked Guard Garrett and severely beat him with a shovel at about 9:30 am. Several inmates fled the area after the assault.

Guard Garrett was taken to a local hospital where he died later in the afternoon.

The inmate who attacked Guard Garrett was convicted of murder and subsequently executed in 1931.

Guard Garrett had served with the Greenville County Chain Gang for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Shovel
  • Offender Executed in 1931

escape attempt