Deputy Sheriff Eugene Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Taylor

Bannock County Sheriff's Department, Idaho

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Taylor was shot and fatally wounded during an escape attempt at the county jail.

As Deputy Taylor entered the jail corridor a prisoner shot him in the abdomen with a smuggled automatic handgun. Another prisoner seized the handgun and prevented the subject from escaping. Deputy Taylor was transported to Pocatello General Hospital where he died later that evening.

The 51-year-old prisoner was being held for federal authorities after being charged with selling whiskey to indians. On March 23rd, 1915, he was convicted of Deputy Taylor's murder and sentenced to life. On October 10, 1942, he was sentenced to an additional 5 years for a arson conviction at the Idaho State Penitentiary. A few years before he murdered Deputy Taylor he was acquitted of a murder in Utah.

Deputy Taylor was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life