Greenfield Township Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1923
Add to My HeroesEdward Cerveny
Police Officer Edward Cerveny was struck and killed by a truck as the spoke to the driver of a disabled vehicle near the intersection of 6-mile Road and Townline Road.
He was standing on the running board of the stalled vehicle when the truck struck him. He was taken to the police station where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver of the truck was charged with negligent homicide.
Officer Cerveny had served with the Greenfield Township Police Department for two years. He was a widower.
The Edward Cerveny Intermediate School was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle