Sheriff Charles Edward Stevens, Jr.

Atchison County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edward Stevens, Jr.

Sheriff Charles Stevens was struck and killed by a vehicle as he crossed U.S. Route 136, about five miles east of Tarkio.

Sheriff Stevens had been involved in the search for an escapee from Iowa. He and a Missouri Highway Patrol trooper had stopped their vehicles on opposite sides of Route 136. Sheriff Stevens was crossing the road to speak with the trooper about the search when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle