Acting Sheriff Andrew Marvin Mulder

Elmore County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Marvin Mulder

Acting Sheriff Andrew Mulder was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest. The suspect, who shot him from a house he was barricaded in, was taken into custody at the scene and charged with murder.

The suspect was hanged on January 19, 1918.

Acting Sheriff Mulder is buried in China Grove Cemetery in Elmore County.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 25, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1918