Sheriff William H. McBride

Sheriff William H. McBride

Henderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William H. McBride

Sheriff William McBride was shot and killed in Lexington by a man he attempted to arrest for violating the state prohibition law.

He had received information about liquor being brought into the city from Paducah, Kentucky. He and the city marshal met a train coming from Paducah and followed the suspected smuggler from the station to a home on the west side of town. Once the man went inside the city marshal went to front door and Sheriff McBride went to the back door. The suspect opened the back door and shot Sheriff McBride, killing him.

Two days later an angry mob captured the suspect and hanged him in front of the courthouse.

Sheriff McBride had been elected sheriff one year earlier to finish the unexpired term of the previous sheriff. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched

alcohol violation