Patrolman Charles A. Brady

Patrolman Charles A. Brady

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 3, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Brady

Patrolman Charles A. Brady and Patrolman George H. Helstern were shot and killed as they approached a suspicious person at the corner of N. Clark Street and W. Lunt Avenue at 11:10 p.m.

Once they announced they were police officers, the subject fired at the officers. Despite returning fire, the subject was not hit and was able to flee. Both officers sustained fatal gunshot wounds in the encounter. Patrolman Helstern was killed instantly. Patrolman Brady was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds over three hours later.

In December 1945, the killer was shot and killed by members of his own gang in fear that he would turn in other gang members.

Patrolman Brady had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost three years and previously served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, 9 children, parents, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years, 11 months
  • Badge 6795

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 2, 1945
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

plainclothes, suspicious person