Sergeant Elwyn L. Hargrave

Sergeant Elwyn L. Hargrave

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Elwyn L. Hargrave

Sergeant Elwyn Hargrave was shot and killed with his own service revolver in Fayetteville, North Carolina, by another soldier who was creating a disturbance at approximately 1:30 am.

The disturbance started as soldiers boarded a bus at the intersection of Hay Street and Hillsboro as they returned to Fort Bragg following a night in the city on payday. As Sergeant Hagrave attempted to subdue the soldier he was attacked and disarmed. The soldier then shot him in the chest, killing him. He then exchanged shots with two other military police officers, wounding them both before being killed. Several other soldiers on the bus were also wounded during the shootout.

Sergeant Hargrave had served in the United States Army for two years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed