Police Officer Thomas Edward Decker

Cold Spring Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Edward Decker

Police Officer Tom Decker was shot and killed as he and his partner performed a welfare check on a man whose family believed he was suicidal.

Officers had attempted to make contact with the subject at his apartment but were not successful. They returned to the scene approximately two hours later. As Officer Decker exited his patrol car in an alley behind the apartment, he was ambushed and shot twice with a 20-gauge shotgun. He was fatally wounded despite wearing his vest.

The subject officers had initially attempted to contact was arrested and held in connection with Officer Decker's murder but was later released. One month later, a second suspect committed suicide as investigators attempted to question him during the follow-up investigation. The gun used to murder Officer Decker was found on the property the suspect had access.

Officer Decker had served with the Cold Spring Police Department for six years and previously served with the Isle Police Department and Kimbal Police Department for an additional four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 6402

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, welfare check