Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1852
Add to My HeroesJoseph Stoddard
Watchman Joseph Stoddard was stabbed to death while walking his beat in the city's Third Ward.
Earlier in the evening, he had been involved in a foot pursuit of a subject who fled from him after creating a disturbance in a local saloon. Watchman Stoddard was granted permission from his lieutenant to be relieved from attending roll call at the end of his shift so he could search for an item he saw the subject throw into some bushes.
Several hours later, a citizen located Watchman Stoddard's body suffering a stab wound on Pearson Street, between Third Street and Front Street. Investigation revealed that his revolver had been fired once.
Two men were initially arrested in connection with his murder but were later released due to a lack of evidence. The subject he had chased earlier in the evening was also identified and was wanted for robbery. He was located in St. Louis, Missouri, where he was shot and killed when officers attempted to arrest him. It was never determined if he was responsible for murdering Watchman Stoddard.
Watchman Stoddard was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Never positively identified