Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Dodson

DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Dodson

Deputy Sheriff Robert Dodson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a liquor law warrant near the Mississippi - Tennessee line.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Dodson was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Dodson was taken to a hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, where he succumbed to his wounds four days later.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 12, 1936
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed