Deputy Sheriff Carl Alex Brill

Mobile County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, January 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Carl Alex Brill

Deputy Sheriff Carl Brill was shot and killed from ambush shortly after he and two deputies destroyed a liquor still near Calvert. The owner of the still was arrested and charged with his murder.

The suspect was convicted of Sheriff Brill's murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life and he was subsequently paroled in 1940.

Deputy Brill was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1940

ambush, retaliation