Deputy Sheriff Guy Rogers

Deputy Sheriff Guy Rogers

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Guy Rogers

Deputy Sheriff Guy Rogers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a miner for public drunkenness near the Three Point Coal Company mines. The subject pulled out a .32 caliber handgun and shot Deputy Rogers in the face, killing him instantly. The man was taken into custody following Deputy Rogers' murder.

A month later the 23-year-old suspect, who claimed self defense, was tried and acquitted.

Deputy Rogers had served with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted