Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Kammerlohr

Oneida County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Kammerlohr

Deputy Sheriff Charles Kammerlohr was shot and killed in Utica when he and another deputy stopped a truck occupied by two men suspected of hauling bootleg liquor.

As he stepped on the running board of the truck he was met with a fusillade of shots. Before falling he returned fire seriously wounding both suspects.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded