Sheriff Terrance Joseph McCall

Nobles County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, August 8, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Terrance Joseph McCall

Sheriff Terry McCall was shot and killed by a man he arrested for stealing clothes from a travelers suitcase. As he and his deputy were escorting the suspect to jail he suddenly produced a pistol and opened fire killing Sheriff McCall and seriously wounding the deputy. The suspect was apprehended four days later by a posse near Butterfield.

On January 27th, 1921, the suspect, age 28, was convicted of Sheriff McCall's murder and sentenced to life. Before he could be transported to the penitentiary he committed suicide at the county jail in Duluth. Two weeks later it was discovered the suspect had been released from Utah State Penitentiary on May 1st, 1918, after serving 15 years for murder.

Sheriff McCall was survived by his wife, mother, and four children. He is buried in Sacred Heart Cemetery in Brewster.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Committed suicide