Deputy Sheriff John Albert "Jack" Rickers

Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, November 13, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Albert "Jack" Rickers

Deputy Sheriff Jack Rickers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been firing a handgun inside a tavern in Tuolomne City.

He was shot several times after encountering the man in an alley behind the post office at 9:30 p.m. A constable who witnessed the shooting saw the man leave the scene and go into his cabin. The constable notified the sheriff and a posse was formed. The posse tossed tear gas into the cabin, forcing the subject to surrender. He was taken into custody and charged with murder.

On December 4, 1953, the suspect, 62, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on January 6, 1956.

Deputy Rickers held a dual commission as a deputy sheriff and a constable.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest attempt