Constable William M. Arthur

Constable William M. Arthur

Clay County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 17, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William M. Arthur

Constable William Arthur was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to arrest two robbery suspects at Dorsee, West Virginia.

As the officers attempted the arrest the two men opened fire, killing Constable Arthur. Both suspects were wounded by return fire. One of them was arrested at the scene while the other one fled into the nearby woods.

The second suspect, 44, was apprehended three days later near Broad Tree in Nicholas County. He admitted to officials that he fired the shot that killed Constable Arthur. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On January 13, 1951, he escaped from a road work crew. He was captured on January 3, 1952, near Pikeville, Kentucky.

Constable Arthur had served as an elected constable for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life