Henry County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 12, 2012
Add to My HeroesElgin Levarn Daniel
Police Officer Elgin Daniel was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while assisting a stranded motorist on North Henry Boulevard in Stockbridge.
The motorist had run out of gas and was being assisted by Officer Daniel and a roadside assistance worker. As the roadside assistance worker was putting gas into the car, a pickup truck entered the area and struck him and Officer Daniel before fleeing the scene. Both men were transported to a local hospital where Officer Daniel succumbed to his injuries. The roadside assistance worker was seriously injured.
The 43-year-old suspect driver was apprehended later that evening. He was charged with vehicular homicide, serious injury by vehicle, hit and run, and failure to maintain lane. He was convicted of vehicular homicide and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Officer Daniel had served with the Henry County Police Department for two years after retiring as a lieutenant with 26 years of service with the DeKalb County Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years