Chief of Police Jack Rose

Chief of Police Jack Rose

Walsenburg Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, January 15, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Jack Rose

Chief of Police Jack Rose and Deputy Prohibition Officer Henry Robart, of the Colorado Department of Law Enforcement, were shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a home on West Seventh Street in Walsenburg.

They were inside of the home examining a 100-gallon still when a man suddenly appeared and shot both of them in the head without warning. The subject then fled the area. He later committed suicide when a posse located him and attempted to take him into custody.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide