Border Patrol Agent Jeffrey Ramirez

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Ramirez

Border Patrol Agent Jeffrey Ramirez died several weeks after suffering symptoms of heatstroke during a defensive tactics training exercise in Hebbronville, Texas, on a day where temperatures were above 90-degrees.

He was transported to a hospital when he began to feel ill where he was treated for dehydration and released. After failing to wake up the following morning, he was transported back to the hospital where he remained on life support until passing away on September 15th, 2012.

Agent Ramirez had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Hebbronville Station. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 22, 2012

training