National Audubon Society, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1905
Add to My HeroesGuy M. Bradley
Game Warden Guy Bradley was shot and killed when he confronted two men near Flamingo whom he suspected were poaching egrets.
As he attempted to arrest the suspects they opened fire with their rifle, fatally wounding him. During their trial, they claimed that Warden Bradley fired at them first but the prosecution was able to show that Warden Bradley's service weapon had not been fired during the incident. Both men, however, were found not guilty.
Warden Bradley had been hired by the Audubon Society as a game warden and had been deputized by the Monroe County Sheriff's Office in 1902. In memory of his sacrifice, the Audubon Society established the Guy Bradley Award that is presented annually to wildlife officers for exceptional service.
Warden Bradley was survived by his wife, two children, his parents, and brother. He was buried at Cape Sable Beach, Monroe County, Florida but the grave was washed out to sea during a hurricane.
National Audubon Society game wardens were appointed by the Florida governor to enforce state game laws but were employed by the society. Warden Bradley was also deputized by the Monroe County sheriff.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted