Deputy Sheriff Robert Frank Clayton

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Robert Frank Clayton

Deputy Sheriff Robert Clayton was shot and killed as he and two other officers went to a residence in the Chancey Town community to serve a warrant on a soldier for drunkenness.

The soldier, who was home on leave, opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, killing Deputy Clayton and wounding a second deputy.

The 21-year-old subject was arrested by the county sheriff and pleaded guilty to murdering Deputy Clayton. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years