Empire City Marshal's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, February 4, 1900
Add to My HeroesMarion Thomas
City Marshal Marion Thomas was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man in a saloon on Columbus Street who was drunk and creating a disturbance.
The suspect surrendered to the city marshal in nearby Galena. The suspect was convicted of City Marshal Thomas' murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. On April 5, 1902, he was released from jail when the Kansas Supreme Court ruled that the court that tried him had been illegally created.
Marshal Thomas had served with the Empire City Marshal's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and two brothers.
Empire City, Kansas, was annexed into Galena, Kansas, in 1907.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1902